Dead Man Talking
[…] Oldman’s Estate later files a civil case against Driver alleging that Driver wrongfully caused Mr. Oldman’s death by driving in a negligent manner. At trial of that action, Mr. Oldman’s (the Dead Man’s) side of the story can come into evidence (through the hearsay testimony of Mr. Oldman’s neighbor), but Driver (the person who survived the pedestrian-truck encounter) most likely will not be able to tell his side of the story to the jury. This comes about through the operation of a Virginia statute (appropriately referred to as Virginia’s Dead Man’s Statute), Virginia Code Section 8.01-397, which provides in two pertinent parts:
[1] In an action by or against a person who, from any cause, is incapable of testifying, or by or against the committee, trustee, executor, administrator, heir, or other representative of the person so incapable of testifying, no judgment or decree shall be rendered in favor of an adverse or interested party founded on his uncorroborated testimony. [2] In any such action, whether such adverse party testifies or not, all entries, memoranda, and declarations by the party so incapable of testifying made while he was capable, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence in all proceedings including without limitation those to which a person under a disability is a party. Va. Code § 8.01-397 (bracketed numbers added). See also Va. R. Evid. 2:804(b)(5) (hearsay exception for statements made by person no longer capable of testifying). In this instance, Mr. Oldman (the Dead Man) is the person or party who is “incapable of testifying” at trial regarding what happened at the mailbox that day – because he is dead.
At trial, Driver wants to testify about his version of events. Driver wants to tell the jury: “Here is what actually happened. I saw this elderly man near his mailbox as I was approaching the area.