Attorney Ethics: When a Tort Client Owes Past Due Child Support
[…] See LEO 1865 at *9. In this context, actual knowledge may consist of the client informing the lawyer of the lien or the lawyer receiving a copy of a court or administrative order regarding the lien. This factor is relatively simple and easy to satisfy.

Second, the third party must be “entitled” to the “specific” proceeds at issue. See LEO 1865 at *3. This is clearly potentially the case with regard to a child support lien and the personal injury proceeds of the child support obligor/debtor. See Va. Code § 63.2-1927 (noting that the lien of the DCSE applies to, among other things, “the proceeds or anticipated proceeds of a personal injury or wrongful death award or settlement”); accord Va. Code § 63.2-1929(A) (same regarding an administrative support order for such lien). However,