Attorney Ethics: When a Tort Client Owes Past Due Child Support
[…] Slawski v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., Div. of Child Support Enforcement, 29 Va. App. 721, 723, 514 S.E.2d 773,
774 (1999) (emphasis added).

Alternatively, under Article 7, a party seeking to enforce a foreign support order may send certain documents to the DCSE. See Va. Code § 20- 88.65(A); see also Va. Code § 20-88.33(B) (defining DCSE as “the support enforcement agency of the Commonwealth”). Immediately upon receipt of such documents, DCSE may then, “without initially seeking to register the order,” utilize any authorized administrative procedure to enforce the support order, see Va. Code § 20-88.65(B), including the filing of a lien, see Va. Code § 20-88.48(B)(7); see also Va.Code § 63.2-1927 (“[I]mmediately upon receipt by the Department of a . . . foreign support order, a lien may be asserted by the Commissioner upon the real or personal property of the debtor.”).

Based on the foregoing, absent anyone taking any action in the matter locally,3 the non-Virginia child support lien is not enforceable in Virginia but rather is merely a potential lien. In that event, the attorney is not obligated to pay or withhold funds for the foreign child support lien.