Attorney Ethics: When a Tort Client Owes Past Due Child Support
[…] But, third parties may also have rights with respect to the funds recovered on a tort claim. This article explores the attorney’s ethical obligations when the attorney holds funds recovered on a personal injury claim of a client who may also owe child support.

The Virginia Department of Social Services (the “Department”), by and through the Division of Child Support Enforcement (the “DCSE”), can assert and enforce a lien for payment of past due child support. See Va. Code § 63.2-1927. Significantly, that lien attaches to all of the debtor’s assets in the Commonwealth, including “the proceeds or anticipated proceeds of a personal injury or wrongful death award or settlement.” Va. Code § 63.2-1929.

Furthermore, the lien can attach to such proceed while in the hands of the attorney who represents a client who owes child support. Virginia Code § 63.2- 1927 provides in this respect: