For Whom The SOL Tolls … and other aspects of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
[…] This article will explore what this statute means and how it applies in various situations regarding the tolling of legal deadlines, with particular focus on the statute of limitations.
Relevant statutory definitions
“The term ‘servicemember’ means a member of the uniformed services, as that term is defined in section 101(a)(5) of title 10, United States Code.” 50 U.S.C. § 3911(1).“The term ‘uniformed services’” includes “the armed forces,” 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(5)(A),1 which in turn is defined as “the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4).
For members of the armed forces, the term “military service” means “active duty.” 50 U.S.C. § 3911(2)(A)(i), 2 including “any period during which a servicemember is absent from duty on account of sickness, wounds, leave, or other lawful cause.” 50 U.S.C. § 3911(2)(C).2 “The term ‘active duty’ means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States,” including “full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the